Privacy policy

Alphotel Garni Salner

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Scope

This privacy policy is for this website www.salner.at and served by Alphotel Garni Salner, Fam. Salner, Dorfstraße 50, 6561 Ischgl, Austria (hotel@salner.at) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. Furthermore, this privacy policy informs about the data protection concerning reservation data and guest card.

Used data

We use the following data when you contract with us:

Master data: first and last name, full address, all contact information (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), information about the nature and content of our contractual relationship.

Other personal data that you or third parties make available to us, with your consent or otherwise permissible, when the contract is initiated, during the contractual relationship (for example, to issue a guest card) or to fulfill legal obligations:
Date of birth or age, marital status, gender, profession, identity card details, bank details, subscription or representation authorization, contractual commitment, notice / cancellation deadlines or other personal information that you yourself have given us.

Data processors

The protection of your data is important to us. Even if we use a data processor (e.g. company Feratel – Gästeverzeichnis nach § 19 MeldeV), we make sure that the data processing takes place within the European Union.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Access data / server log files

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The logged data is used for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos, maps or graphics from other websites are incorporated within this website. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third party providers store the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

Contents of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association

This website uses content from the websites of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association, which are integrated on this website. Such content includes, for example, pages of informative content or widgets (e.g., weather widget). This content is integrated into this website within an iFrame (own window within a website) and/or as infolink via a lightbox (such as Webcam, Wetter). All these contents of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association are integrated with SSL encryption. Information on data protection regarding this content can be found here.

Contact & Communication

If you contact us via inquiry form or e-mail, your given data will be stored for six months in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Booking tool from Seekda

This website uses the booking tool from Seekda (Seekda GmbH, Neubaugasse 10/15, 1070 Wien, Austria, www.seekda.com). This booking tool is integrated with SSL encryption in this website. For more information, see www.seekda.com.

SSL encryption

This site uses an SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries, which you send to us as a website-user. An encrypted connection can be identified when the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the appearance of the lock symbol in browser bar. When the SSL encryption is activated the data that you send us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies

Cookies may be stored to your computer's hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer's hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

You can manage many online-ad-cookies from companies on the American website aboutads.info or the EU website youronlinechoices.com.

Booking form of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association

For the correct handling of online bookings, this website uses the booking form of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association (Dorfstr. 43, 6561 Ischgl, Austria, www.ischgl.com). This booking form is integrated into this website using SSL encryption via an iFrame (own window within this website). Further information on the data processing and data protection of this booking form can be found here.

Social Media Feed from Juicer

This website uses the social media feed from Juicer (1515 7th Street, #424, Santa Monica, CA 90403, USA, www.juicer.io) to display postings of social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, ...) on this website. For this purpose, data (mainly pictures and graphics) of Juicer and the relevant social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, ...) are also loaded and displayed on this website. For more information about Juicer's privacy, please visit www.juicer.io/privacy.

Social Media Plug-Ins

The operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.). The data transmission happens without the intervention and outside the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the "logged in" state, the social network can assign specific data to the user's activity profile through automatic data transfer. The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator. Further information, including on the content of social network data collection, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network. There you can also change the privacy settings.

The social networks included on the website are:

Facebook
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
For more information, visit facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram
Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
For more information, visit help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under Google Opt-Out.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click this link again:
Set Google Analytics Opt-Out-Cookie

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and directions for the creation of plans. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and the use of automatically collected and the data you entered by Google, its agents, or third parties. For the terms and conditions of Google Maps, see google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html. For more details, see the Google Privacy Center.

Use of YouTube

This website uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA as a provider for video integration. The videos have been embedded in an extended data protection mode. Like most sites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information on visitors to their website. This results in a connection being established with the Google DoubleClick network. If you start the video, this could initiate additional data processing operations. However, we have included our YouTube videos with the enhanced privacy mode (in which case, YouTube will still contact the Google DoubleClick service, but personal data will not be evaluated according to Google's Privacy Policy). As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors unless they watch the video. If you click the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube, and YouTube will know that you've watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before calling the video).

We have no knowledge or influence on the potential collection and use of your data by YouTube. Please refer to the YouTube privacy policy for further information about the purpose and extent of the collection, processing and usage of data by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, and the relevant rights and settings options available to you with regard to the protection of your privacy: www.youtube.de/t/privacy

1. Reservation Data

1.1. Reporting Requirement

Pursuant to the Austrian Reporting Law you are required to provide us with the data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Reporting Law. This relates to the following data: Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address plus postal code and - for international guests - type, number, issue location and issuing authority of a travel document, and also the date of arrival and departure.

1.2. Guest Registry

Owing to our legal obligation arising from § 19 of the Reporting Law-Implementation Order, we shall maintain this data in a Guest Registry and save it for a period of 7 (seven) years, unless it is needed for a longer period of time for other purposes which are named in this Data Protection Statement.
The Guest Registry shall be maintained by us in electronic format, and for this purpose we shall transfer the data to an IT services provider. The data shall thus be saved locally. No transmittal into a third country shall occur.

1.3. Transmittal of Data

The data categories of “arrival” and “departure,” linked with the country of origin, shall be transmitted to the community where the hospitality company is located, in accordance with § 6 of the Tourism Statistical Order. Also, aggregate data regarding the total number of overnight stays and total number of persons obligated to pay the room tax shall be provided to the Tourism Association of Paznaun - Ischgl, where we are members, and/or to the community. This shall be handled on the basis of § 19 of the Tyrol Accommodation Law.

1.4. Legal Basis for Data Processing

Data processing pursuant to the above Sections 1.1 to 1.3 shall be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the DSGVO.

1.5. Additional Data Transmittal to the TVB/Municipality

In addition, we shall provide your postal code and year of birth (in a pseudonymized and/or anonymized form) to our municipality and to our TVB for statistical purposes in order to prepare and evaluate the origin and age statistics by the Tourism Association (TVB). This transmittal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e (transmittal in the public interest) and lit. f (predominate lawful interest) DSGVO. However, you may file an opposition at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

2. Guest Card

2.1. General Information

You are entitled to obtain a guest card. The guest card grants the owner benefits and/or services at various companies in the region (e.g. reduced admission fees). The guest card is valid for the period of your visit.

2.2. Issuance of the Guest Card

The guest card will be issued and validated by the accommodation provider solely at your request. It will be issued according to the Guest Card system employed by the TVB and/or by the accommodation company, either in the form of

  • an electronically generated guest card,
  • a Guest Card issued on your cell phone or
  • a copy of your reservation slip.

2.3. Processed Personal Data

The following personal data, obtained from the reservation data (see Section 1 above) will be processed both for the electronically generated, and also for the cell phone-provided Guest Card: First and last name, date of birth, country of origin/postal code and the date of arrival and departure. If the Guest Card is issued in the form of the “reservation slip,” then it will contain the information required by § 5 in connection with § 9 of the Reservations Law (see Section 1.1 “Reservation Data”). In this case, no electronic processing will be performed relating to the Guest Card.

When using the Guest Card, the following additional personal data will be processed: Data relating to the frequency of use of the particular card, service requested, reservations, transaction logging, reference to the reservation data and accommodation company.

This data is required firstly to verify your identity and secondly to verify the validity of the Guest Card for the particular service requests, and if necessary, to allow invoicing of the benefits between the service providers, the TVB and any accommodation companies involved.

2.4. Legal Basis for Data Processing

Processing of the data for purposes of the Guest Card shall proceed pursuant to your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by giving oral or written instructions to the accommodation provider at the email address hotel@salner.at.

2.5. Operation of the Guest Card System

The Guest Card System is operated by the local tourism association (TVB). In addition, local accommodation operators and local companies (service providers) are involved. The data that is processed for the Guest Card will be deleted after 48 (fortyeight) months, unless additional retention is necessary for other lawful purposes (e.g. reporting requirements).

2.6. Receivers of the Data

Data processed for purposes of the Guest Card will be provided to the local Tourist Association for invoicing to the service providers and/or accommodation operators.

The individual service providers who provide beneficial services based on the Guest Card, likewise will receive the data, provided you have used the Guest Card services provided by these companies.

To claim the benefits, you must present the particular Guest Card on which the data is recorded, and thus disclose the data to the service provider. The company will then check whether the card is (still) valid, usually by reading the bar code on the Guest Card and by transmitting the bar code data to our IT services provider. At this time personal data will be transmitted to the company, in particular also your identity data (to verify your identity and date of birth).

If the Guest Card has been issued in the form of a reservation slip, then its validity will be checked based on the copy of the reservation slip.

Other processing of your data

Basically, we only process those data which is absolutely necessary for the conclusion of the contract or for the fulfillment of the contract. If you have also given us the appropriate consent, we will process your data in such a way that we will provide you with information about our services until further notice. In doing so, we use the following communication channels, if you have given us this: Phone, Email, SMS, Post or Social Media Channels.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Data deletion

Your personal data will be deleted if they are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were stored - usually after 7 (seven) years - or if the storage becomes inadmissible for legal reasons.

Instead of a deletion, anonymization of the data can be made, which means that any personal reference is irretrievably removed.

Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

Overuse of rights

If you claim that one of these rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process the application.

Compulsory participation

Within the scope of obligations to cooperate we are obliged to provide data according to the legal regulations (for example BAO, registration form, ZPO, StPO, ...) on request.

Duration

This privacy policy applies from 25 May 2018 and supersedes the existing privacy policy.

You can contact us under the following contact details:

Alphotel Garni Salner
Fam. Salner
Dorfstraße 50, 6561 Ischgl, Austria

Phone: +43 (0) 5444 5555
E-Mail: hotel@salner.at

Holiday at the best price

Great offers for the perfect holiday in Ischgl

Christmas week

Christmas week

bookable from 22.12.18 to 29.12.18

7 nights
in a double room with breakfast

from € 630,- per person

Ski Sun Week

Ski Sun Week

bookable from 30.03.19 to 06.04.19

7 nights
in a double room with breakfast

from € 525,- per person

Ski Start Offer

Ski Start Offer

bookable from 27.11.18 to 22.12.18

4 nights
in a double room with breakfast

from € 276,00 per person

Best location in Ischgl

in a few meters you will reach the main destinations

The Alphotel Salner is located right in the center, in the heart of the ski resort of Ischgl. Thus, you can reach all important destinations in just a few minutes. Save yourself unnecessary journeys and time and enjoy the luxury to be right in the middle of the action.

Many activities

await you in Ischgl

In Ischgl and throughout Paznaun, you can expect many exciting activities that will make your holiday special. Summer and winter you will not be bored here in the beautiful Silvretta Arena.

Inquire now

17 Nov
24 Nov
- +
- +

Social Media Wall

#alphotelsalner #ischglhotel #alpen #ischgl

de | en
+43 5444 5555 Inquiry Booking

Contact

E-Mail:
Phone: +43 5444 5555

Location

Find the best and fastest way to Ischgl.

Info bar
Alphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner IschglAlphotel Garni Salner Ischgl
1
1
11